Long Service Awards

The Caulfield Malvern Basketball Club commends each of the following players for their acheivement and the contribution they have made to their teams and to the Club

300+ GAMES awarded to:

Kate Emerson Girls U18  Herring
Austin Saba Junior U18  Brighton

200+ GAMES awarded to:

Carla Costa Girls U16 Malvern Valley
Harry Dorevitch Junior U14 Prahran
Charlie Fox Junior U16 Hedgeley Dene
Josh Fromberg Junior U16 Balaclava
Sophie Glasser Girls U16 Malvern Valley
Sam Glasser Junior U16 Koornang Park
Olivia Huinink Girls U16 Malvern Valley
Nicholas Knight Junior U16 Koornang Park
Gabby Lidgerwood Girls U16 Serrell Park
Tia Matthews Girls U16 Herring
Lilli Soultanakis Girls U14 Serrell Park
James Stonier-Watson Junior U14 Glen Eira
Lily Tobin Girls U16 Serrell Park
Peter Tsekmes Junior U14 Koornang Park
Digby Walter Junior U16 Hedgeley Dene
Sam Way Junior U16 Koornang Park
Jade Wishart Girls U16 Serrell Park

100+ GAMES awarded to:

Olivia Andrew Girls U12 Gardenvale Park
Jamie Assimakopoulos Junior U12 Central Park
Patrick Aylward Junior U12 Central Park
Xavier Bamert Junior U12 Yarra Park
Jasmine Betts Girls U14 Grace Park
Joshua Burnett Junior U10 Ferndale Park
Holly Butcher Girls U14  Halley Park
Harry Byrne Junior U14  Centenary Park
Jack Byrne Junior U14 Wattle Grove
Finn Cahill Junior U14 Prahran
Nicholas Chambers Junior U12 Hawkesburn
Marcus Chow Junior U16 Balaclava
Lachlan Connolly Junior U14 Ardrie Park
Marcellus Costa Junior U12 Toorak Park
Mia Cowan Junior U16 Hedgeley Dene
Will Cregan Junior U12 Armadale
Hugh Davis Junior U10 Gardiners Creek
George de Bono Junior U14 Koornang Park
Joel Deason Junior U12 Central Park
Charlie Dowling Junior U12 Central Park
Georgia Duke Girls U12 Joyce Park
Jessica Duke Girls U12 Joyce Park
Harriet Duperouzel Girls U12 Cato Park
Clare Elliott Girls U16 Serrell Park
Oliver Finster Junior U12 Beckett Park
Lily Fromberg Girls U14 Kooyong Park
Annabelle Gillard Girls U14 Kooyong Park
Lachie Hartung Junior U14 Glen Eira
Cameron Hawkins Junior U12 Armadale
Connor Hodgson Junior U12 Toorak Park
Jemima Holder Girls U14 Darling Park
Tom Huinink Junior U12 Central Park
Ned Hume Junior U12 Hawkesburn
Simon Jaski Junior U12 Centenary Park
Joshua Jones Junior U10 Ferndale Park
Mia Kakoufas Girls U14 Grace Park
Sam Kakoufas Junior U12 Malvern
Orlando Kallen Junior U12 Burnley Park
Leo Kampf Junior U14 Ardrie Park
Ellie Kemp Girls U12 Cato Park
Francesca King Girls U16 Serrell Park
James Knowles Junior U16 Hedgeley Dene
Jack Kocolis Junior U12 Malvern
James Kourdoulos Junior U12 Armadale
Yiannis Kyritsis Junior U14 Ardrie Park
Triantos Kyritsis Junior U16 Balaclava
Angus Lawrentschuk Junior U12 Centenary Park
Hugo Lawrentschuk Junior U10 Gardiners Creek
Luke Lettas Junior U12 Central Park
Dare Lim Junior U12 Armadale
Noah Lippman Junior U12 Centenary Park
Max Lourens Junior U12 Malvern
Matthew Malizia Junior U14 Fawkner Park
Oliver Markovic Junior U12 Central Park
Kalan May Junior U14 Wattle Grove
Tim McLean Junior U16 Heywood Park
Joshua McVean Junior U12 Hawkesburn
Thomas Moffat Junior U12 Yarra Park
Edward Morganti Junior U12 Central Park
Bailey Mullen Junior U14 Koornang Park
Abbey Mullen Girls U12 Cato Park
Matthew Olynyk Junior U12 Malvern
Kai O’Neill Junior U12 Armadale
James Ouranios Junior U12 Malvern
Andrew Ouranios Junior U14 Glen Eira
Stirling Perrott Junior U12 Toorak Park
Luca Pool Junior U16 Heywood Park
Ruby Reddrop Girls U14 Darling Park
Douglas Reynolds Junior U14 Prahran
Amber Richardson Girls U12 Malvern East
Alex Roussos Junior U12 Malvern
Jack Russo Junior U14 Glen Eira
Luis Sari Junior U12 Central Park
Zoe Shaw Girls U12 Joyce Park
Lachlan Smith Junior U12 Yarra Park
Laura Sonnemann Girls U12 Joyce Park
Charlie Sonnemann Junior U14 Ardrie Park
Jed Soultanakis Junior U12 Yarra Park
Emily Sparrow Girls U12 Joyce Park
Archie Steedman Junior U12 Hawkesburn
George Strong Junior U12 Centenary Park
Georgia Swan Girls U12 Halley Park
Casper Tabain Junior U12 Central Park
Nathan Tavaria Junior U12 Yarra Park
Jordan Taylor-Wood Junior U18 Ormond
Jessica Taylor-Wood Girls U16 Serrell Park
Jasper Thornton Junior U12 Centenary Park
Oliver Toussaint Junior U12 Hawkesburn
Elissa Tsekmes Girls U12 Halley Park
Oliver van Bronswijk Junior U14 Wattle Park
Angel Vertkas Girls U16 Herring
Zac Waddington Junior U12 Burnley Park
Finn Willis Junior U12 Yarra Park
Logan Wilson Junior U12 Malvern
Fraser Wilson Junior U14 Wattle Grove
Genevieve Woolrich Girls U12 Cato Park
Nathaniel Woolrich Junior U14 Wattle Grove
Angus Yeoh Junior U10 Ferndale Park

Congratulations to our Winter 2017 Premiership Teams

Congratulations to the following junior teams who have won grand finals for the Winter 2017 season.

We also have 3 x U14-U18 girls teams playing in their grandfinal tomorrow night 19/09. We wish them all the success for their games.

U10 Girls
Boyd Park Piranhas (Section 1/2)
Como Park Piranhas (Section 5)

U12 Girls
Malvern East Piranhas, winners over Cato Park Piranhas (Section 1/2)

U10 Juniors
Packer Park Piranhas (Section 3)
Phoenix Park Piranhas (Section 7)

U14 Junior teams
Prahran Piranhas (Section 6)
South East Piranhas (Section 1)

U16 Juniors
Balaclava Piranhas (Section 3)

U18 Juniors
Brighton Piranhas (Section 3)

Well done to all players, coaches and families concerned

Player Registration for the Summer 2017-2018 have now closed.

Player Registration for the Summer 2017-2018 have now closed.

If you would like to join a team for this season, please click here to complete the expression of interes form below, and all attempts will be made to place you into a team if there are available places.

If you have been given a place in a team but still need to register please click the link below and enable the form with the password previously provided.

Exisitng members please click here

New membes please click here

Coaches and team managers meeting – Sunday 27 August 2017

REMINDER – Coaches and Manager Meeting this Sunday 27 August at the Malvern Bowling Club, 14 Coonil Cres, Malvern (behind Cabrini Hospital).

Please allow time for parking

Dear Coaches and Managers

We are holding an important meeting for coaches and managers on SUNDAY 27 August from 7.30pm-9.30pm at the Malvern Bowling Club, 14 Coonil Cres, Malvern. The purpose of the meeting is to provide you with information regarding the upcoming Summer Season and seek your input to the composition of teams.  It is important that there is a representative from each team at this meeting so if, for any reason, neither coach or manager is available then please nominate another parent from your team to attend.  If your team is in its last season of Under 18 then attendance is optional.

In preparation for this meeting, could you please ask each player in your team to register if they wish to play in the Summer Season by going to our website www.piranhasbasketball.com.au.  All registrations need to be completed no later than 26 August 2016.  Coaches, if you intend to continue coaching in the Summer Season the Club will waive the registration fee for the child that you coach. However, you must still register your child online in the normal manner but use the payment code that has been sent to you by email separately in order to receive the waiver. If you are not coaching in the Summer Season or for your other children please register as normal.

If you have any queries regarding teams or new member inquiries relating to the Summer Season or if you are aware of players who are definitely not playing in the Summer season please email the Club using info@piranhasbasketball.com.au or contact:

Boys Coordinator – Michael Woolrich on boysteams@piranhasbasketball.com.au
Girls Coordinator – Alli Fromberg on girlsteams@piranhasbasketball.com.au

The Committee looks forward to seeing you at the meeting on 27 August.

Summer 2017-18 Registrations are now open

Registration for the Summer 2017-18 season is now open.

To secure your spot in a team, on-line registrations must be completed by 26 August 2017

Registrations received after 26 August cannot be included in team allocations and will be wait-listed for any subsequent vacancies.

Please click on the links below for a quick and simple registration for existing players.

 

Existing players please click here.

We always welcome new players.
Please click on the attached link for new player registrations

New Players please click here.

Spring 2017 Piranhas Junior Hoops Program Commencing Soon

Spring 2017 Piranhas Junior Hoops Program commencing 20/08

The Piranhas Junior Hoops program offers players an opportunity to acquire and develop new basketball skills.  No experience necessary.

Session Details: 10:00 to 11:00am
Sunday 20/08
NO Session 27/08 due to gym closure
Sunday 03/09
Sunday 10/09
Sunday 17/09
Sunday 24/09

Lloyd Street School, East Malvern gym

 $50 for the 5 sessions

New Concussion policy

 

Waverley Basketball Association enforces a compulsory Concussion Policy to be used
throughout all junior and senior domestic competitions.
It is intended this policy will better educate members in the handling of situations where a
player suffers a suspected head injury.
This policy is an extension of the existing FIBA and Basketball Australia policies regarding
injured players. More information can be found at the following link:  (Click here)